2024-2025 Zwift Games Championship Results – Women

The second annual Zwift Games! This year, each stage winner took home $3,000 (with $2k and $1k to second a third, respectively). The GC winner received $5,000, and all of the top 30 riders received prize money.

Platform: Zwift

Dates: 03.08.2025 – 03.22.2025

Summary of Rules: Somewhat complicated. Zwift maintained the three championship (Sprint, Climb, and Epic) format from the year before, but within each championship things got more complex.

Both the Sprint and the Climb championships consisted of two races. Riders scored points at the finish line starting at 70 for the winner and descending by one point for each consecutive place (so 69 for second, 68 for third, etc.). There was also an intermediate sprint or K/QOM location in each race, where the top three riders received bonus points (10-5-3). The five riders with the most points in those two races then advanced to the Sprint or Climb “Showdown,” and the winner of each championship was the winner of the “Showdown” race. Critically though, for the GC standings, only the points in the first two races in the Sprint and Climb championships counted (so the Showdowns mattered only for determining the Sprint and Climb champions, but did not impact the Overall).

For the Epic championship, things were fortunately more simple. Straight scratch race with two intermediate K/QOM locations, using the same points structure as above. The GC champion was determined based on summing the total points riders scored across all five races (two Sprint, two Climb, and one Epic).

Results

* Only riders that participate in all five races are eligible for GC. Any ties on total points are broken by looking to the higher placed finisher in the Epic Championship.

PlaceRiderTeamSprint Championship PointsClimb Championship PointsEpic Championship PointsTotal Race PointsPEC Points
1Kate McCarthyRocacorba Collective14115779377200
2Gabriela GuerraWahoo Esports1331458336190
3Maria HoldcroftCRYO RDT1401437235540
4Kathrin FuhrerAeonian1411297134116
5Lou BatesThe Coalition1231396632814
6Lucy Charles-BarclayNeXT Esports p/b Enshored1261266131312
7Mika SöderströmWahoo Esports1331205130410
8Marlene BjärehedTeam SZ118122592998
9Illi Gardner–98131682976
10Camilla AhlbergTeam SZ119107652914
11Nicole MeyerNeXT Esports p/b Enshored10212362287–
12Elyse GallegosWahoo Esports11511557287–
13Kimberly HoekstraCRYO RDT10911958286–
14Lisa HermanssonMovistar eTeam11011656282–
15Cecilia HansenAeonian1208160261–
16Liz Van HouwelingNeXT Esports p/b Enshored9810052250–
17Maria MarbBeastmode p/b Rose8710054241–
18Nellie LarssonTeam SZ8210053235–
19Maria Tømmerby ThomsenABUS – Synergy8210344229–
20Anna SvärdströmTeam SZ979041228–
21Charlotte ColcloughCRYO RDT889443225–
22Kate TrdinBL13 p/b Level Velo998038217–
23Cornelia EngströmeSRT758750212–
24Sophie GiovaneTeam Italy esport p/b Elite648955208–
25Jenny EkCRYO RDT828137200–
26Annie PolandOTR718245198–
27Tilly FieldMovistar eTeam628847197–
28Anne NevinThe Coalition688146195–
29Hayley SimmondsMovistar eTeam627140173–
30Christine SchneiderABUS – Synergy448142167–
31Jennifer RealSaris Esports646333160–
32Milène ProustHexagone487136155–
33Natalie SmithSaris Esports486235145–
34Brittney LittonSaris Esports506034144–

Makuri Islands and Scotland (3 Races)*

03.08.2025

Race 1: Makuri Madness (16.1 km/88m)
Race 2: Scotland Smash (18.1 km/167m)
Sprint Showdown: Glasgow Crit Circuit (3.3 km/34m)

PlaceRiderTeamRace 1 Finish Line Race Points Race 1 Intermediate Sprint PointsRace 2 Finish Line Race Points Race 2 Intermediate Sprint PointsSprint Showdown ResultSprint Showdown Time/GapTotal Race PointsPEC Points
1Kate McCarthyRocacorba Collective701061–105:38.69141100
2Maria HoldcroftCRYO RDT67–6852+00.15s14045
3Mika SöderströmWahoo Esports69–64–3+00.19s13320
4Kathrin FuhrerAeonian66362104+00.28s1418
5Gabriela GuerraWahoo Esports63–6735+00.32s1337
6Ellexi SnoverThe Coalition68–63–––1316
7Kristen KulchinskyVirginia’s Blue Ridge Twenty2864–66–––1305
8Lucy Charles-BarclayNeXT Esports p/b Enshored56–70–––1264
9Lou BatesThe Coalition53565–––1233
10Cecilia HansenAeonian62–58–––1202
11Camilla AhlbergTeam SZ59–60–––119–
12Pauliena RooijakkersFenix-Deceuninck60–59–––119–
13Marlene BjärehedTeam SZ65–53–––118–
14Elyse GallegosWahoo Esports58–57–––115–
15Lisa HermanssonMovistar eTeam55–55–––110–
16Kimberly HoekstraCRYO RDT61–48–––109–
17Tiffany PennerCRYO RDT54–52–––106–
18Nicole MeyerNeXT Esports p/b Enshored51–51–––102–
19Kate TrdinBL13 p/b Level Velo45–54–––99–
20Gabriella NordinTeam SZ49–50–––99–
21Illi Gardner–29–69–––98–
22Selene ColombiTeam Italy esport p/b Elite52–46–––98–
23Liz Van HouwelingNeXT Esports p/b Enshored57–41–––98–
24Anna SvärdströmTeam SZ41–56–––97–
25Leonie HarperAeonian50–47–––97–
26Stefanie SydlikThe Coalition47–49–––96–
27Charlotte ColcloughCRYO RDT46–42–––88–
28Maria MarbBeastmode p/b Rose43–44–––87–
29Pia KummerBeastmode p/b Rose48–35–––83–
30Maria Tømmerby ThomsenABUS – Synergy39–43–––82–
31Nellie LarssonTeam SZ42–40–––82–
32Jenny EkCRYO RDT44–38–––82–
33Emilia WelteABUS – Synergy40–37–––77–
34Cornelia EngströmeSRT36–39–––75–
35Madelaine Le RouxCANYON//SRAM zondacrypto27–45–––72–
36Annie PolandOTR35–36–––71–
37Sarah RoachABUS – Synergy38–33–––71–
38Anne NevinThe Coalition37–31–––68–
39Sophie GiovaneTeam Italy esport p/b Elite30–34–––64–
40Jennifer RealSaris Esports32–32–––64–
41Tilly FieldMovistar eTeam33–29–––62–
42Hayley SimmondsMovistar eTeam34–28–––62–
43Roberta BussoneTeam Castelli p/b Elite31–27–––55*–
44Megan RathwellSaris Esports28–26–––54–
45Brittney LittonSaris Esports20–30–––50–
46Rosa KloserCANYON//SRAM zondacrypto26–23–––49–
47Milène ProustHexagone23–25–––48–
48Natalie SmithSaris Esports24–24–––48–
49Christine SchneiderABUS – Synergy25–22–––44*–
50Jessica EdqvistMovistar eTeam21–21–––42–
51Cecilia van ZuthemFenix-Deceuninck19–20–––39–
52Vicki WhitelawAeonian22–––––22–

* The tiebreaker appears to be the higher point total in Race 2.

Roberta Bussone and Christine Schneider both received three point deductions for incorrectly inputting their names (riders must only display their first and last names).

Watopia and London

03.15.2025

Race 3: Downtown Eruption (19.9 km/275m)
Race 4: London Uprising (20.9 km/357m)
Climb Showdown: ZG25 Climb Champs (5.0 km/156m)

PlaceRiderTeamRace 3 Finish Line Race Points Race 3 Intermediate QOM PointsRace 4 Finish Line Race Points Race 4 Intermediate Sprint PointsClimb Showdown ResultClimb Showdown Time/GapTotal Race PointsPEC Points
1Kate McCarthyRocacorba Collective69106810109:57157100
2Gabriela GuerraWahoo Esports6757032+00.39s14545
3Maria HoldcroftCRYO RDT6836753+04.31s14320
4Lou BatesThe Coalition70–69–4+04.92s1398
5Illi Gardner–65–66–5+37.00s1317
6Ashleigh Moolman PasioRocacorba Collective64–65–––1296
7Kathrin FuhrerAeonian66–63–––1295
8Lucy Charles-BarclayNeXT Esports p/b Enshored62–64–––1264
9Nicole MeyerNeXT Esports p/b Enshored63–60–––1233
10Marlene BjärehedTeam SZ60–62–––1222
11Mika SöderströmWahoo Esports61–59–––120–
12Kimberly HoekstraCRYO RDT58–61–––119–
13Lisa HermanssonMovistar eTeam59–57–––116–
14Elyse GallegosWahoo Esports57–58–––115–
15Emilia WelteABUS – Synergy55–56–––111–
16Camilla AhlbergTeam SZ53–54–––107–
17Leonie HarperAeonian48–55–––103–
18Maria Tømmerby ThomsenABUS – Synergy50–53–––103–
19Maria MarbBeastmode p/b Rose49–51–––100
20Nellie LarssonTeam SZ52–48–––100–
21Liz Van HouwelingNeXT Esports p/b Enshored56–44–––100–
22Stefanie SydlikThe Coalition46–50–––96–
23Charlotte ColcloughCRYO RDT47–47–––94–
24Anna SvärdströmTeam SZ45–45–––90–
25Sophie GiovaneTeam Italy esport p/b Elite43–46–––89–
26Tilly FieldMovistar eTeam36–52–––88–
27Cornelia EngströmeSRT38–49–––87–
28Gabriella NordinTeam SZ51–35–––86–
29Annie PolandOTR41–41–––82–
30Jenny EkCRYO RDT39–42–––81–
31Christine SchneiderABUS – Synergy42–39–––81–
32Anne NevinThe Coalition44–37–––81–
33Cecilia HansenAeonian54–27–––81–
34Kate TrdinBL13 p/b Level Velo40–40–––80–
35Pia KummerBeastmode p/b Rose30–43–––73–
36Hayley SimmondsMovistar eTeam33–38–––71–
37Madelaine Le RouxCANYON//SRAM zondacrypto35–36–––71–
38Milène ProustHexagone37–34–––71–
39Megan RathwellSaris Esports34–33–––67–
40Jennifer RealSaris Esports31–32–––63–
41Natalie SmithSaris Esports32–30–––62–
42Brittney LittonSaris Esports29–31–––60–
43Jessica EdqvistMovistar eTeam28–29–––57–
44Ceylin AlvaradoFenix-Deceuninck27–28–––55–

Watopia: ZG25 Queen

03.22.2025

44.8 km/894m

* Stage results in the Epic were based only on finish line results. Intermediate KOM points counted for GC, but had no impact on the stage.

PlaceRiderTeamRace 5 Finish Line Race Points Race 5 Intermediate KOM PointsTotal Race PointsPEC Points
1Gabriela GuerraWahoo Esports701383100
2Kate McCarthyRocacorba Collective69107945
3Illi Gardner–68–6820
4Maria HoldcroftCRYO RDT675728
5Lou BatesThe Coalition66–667
6Camilla AhlbergTeam SZ65–656
7Kristen KulchinskyVirginia’s Blue Ridge Twenty2864–645
8Kathrin FuhrerAeonian638714
9Nicole MeyerNeXT Esports p/b Enshored62–623
10Lucy Charles-BarclayNeXT Esports p/b Enshored61–612
11Cecilia HansenAeonian60–60–
12Marlene BjärehedTeam SZ59–59–
13Kimberly HoekstraCRYO RDT58–58–
14Elyse GallegosWahoo Esports57–57–
15Lisa HermanssonMovistar eTeam56–56–
16Sophie GiovaneTeam Italy esport p/b Elite55–55–
17Maria MarbBeastmode p/b Rose54–54–
18Nellie LarssonTeam SZ53–53–
19Liz Van HouwelingNeXT Esports p/b Enshored52–52–
20Mika SöderströmWahoo Esports51–51–
21Cornelia EngströmeSRT50–50–
22Carina SchrempfFenix-Deceuninck49–49–
23Tiffany PennerCRYO RDT48–48–
24Tilly FieldMovistar eTeam47–47–
25Anne NevinThe Coalition46–46–
26Annie PolandOTR45–45–
27Maria Tømmerby ThomsenABUS – Synergy44–44–
28Charlotte ColcloughCRYO RDT43–43–
29Christine SchneiderABUS – Synergy42–42–
30Anna SvärdströmTeam SZ41–41–
31Hayley SimmondsMovistar eTeam40–40–
32Sarah RoachABUS – Synergy39–39–
33Kate TrdinBL13 p/b Level Velo38–38–
34Jenny EkCRYO RDT37–37–
35Milène ProustHexagone36–36–
36Natalie SmithSaris Esports35–35–
37Brittney LittonSaris Esports34–34–
38Jennifer RealSaris Esports33–33–